Home > Products > Connectors&Adaptors > One-piece Connectors >
  • 3 grids counter display with LCD

ST Connector

Product Categories: One-piece Connectors

Product advantages:

The ST connector was originated by AT&T Bell Laboratories for use in premises wiring of buildings and other applications. Thanks to its simplified one-piece design, it is the most popular 2.5mm ferrule connector for field assembly. Available in singlemode and multimode, the ST style connector is a low cost and reliable connection solution in the industry.

PDF Download:

description

The ST connector was originated by AT&T Bell Laboratories for use in premises wiring of buildings and other applications. Thanks to its simplified one-piece design, it is the most popular 2.5mm ferrule connector for field assembly. Available in singlemode and multimode, the ST style connector is a low cost and reliable connection solution in the industry.

Feature

Low insertion loss

High return loss

High interface performance

Good repeatability and exchangeability

High precision alignment

Parameters

Parameter SM MM
Insertion Loss(dB) Concentricity<1.0um ≤0.3 ≤0.3
Low Loss(dB) Concentricity<0.5um ≤0.2 ≤0.2
Surface PC UPC APC N/A
Return Loss(dB) ≥50 ≥55 ≥60 N/A
Repeatability(dB) ≤0.3 (500 times)
Operating Temperature -40~+85

Application

LAN, WAN, CATV

Telecom network

Data processing network

Medical industry and military industry

Testing equipment
 


Copyright © 2018 Fipos Inc. All rights reserved